PMK in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election
PMK won 4 of the 234 seats with 2.2% of the votes polled, and came second in 5 seats.
3 of its seats were held by another party in 2021: DMK 3.
1 it already held.
PMK MLAs elected in 2026
| No. | Seat | Winner | Margin | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dharmapuri | ||||
| 59 | Dharmapuri | PMK Sowmiya Anbumani | 20,896 votes (8.8 pts) | PMK |
| Villupuram | ||||
| 70 | Gingee | PMK A. Ganeshkumar | 12,645 votes (5.8 pts) | DMK |
| 75 | Vikravandi | PMK C. Sivakumar | 910 votes (0.4 pts) | DMK |
| Ariyalur | ||||
| 150 | Jayankondam | PMK G. Vaithilingam | 18,490 votes (8.1 pts) | DMK |
officialthe Election Commission of India's results, declared 4 May 2026
Its closest wins
- VikravandiPMK C. Sivakumar910 votes (0.4 pts)
- GingeePMK A. Ganeshkumar12,645 votes (5.8 pts)
- JayankondamPMK G. Vaithilingam18,490 votes (8.1 pts)
- DharmapuriPMK Sowmiya Anbumani20,896 votes (8.8 pts)
Other parties
Sources and method
- Results 2026: the Election Commission of India's constituency-wise results (https://results.eci.gov.in/ResultAcGenMay2026/), every counting round complete, retrieved 2026-09-28. Names are spelled as Wikipedia's results table spells them.
- Vote shares are computed: the votes of every candidate who won at least 1% of a seat's votes, summed over the 234 seats, out of all votes polled including NOTA (49,324,121). Smaller candidates are not listed in our data, so a party's share can be slightly low; it is never high.
- Winners 2021: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), each seat checked against the source's own totals.
- Vacated seats and by-elections: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
- Map boundaries: DataMeet (CC BY 2.5 India), drawn from Election Commission polling-station data; approximate.
- Turnout is not shown: the results pages do not carry each seat's electorate.