INC in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election
INC won 5 of the 234 seats with 3.4% of the votes polled, and came second in 11 seats.
1 of its seats were held by another party in 2021: ADMK 1.
4 it already held.
INC MLAs elected in 2026
| No. | Seat | Winner | Margin | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayiladuthurai | ||||
| 161 | Mayiladuthurai | INC Jamal Mohamed Younoos | 10,845 votes (5.8 pts) | INC |
| Madurai | ||||
| 188 | Melur | INC P. Viswanathan | 2,724 votes (1.4 pts) | ADMK |
| Kanniyakumari | ||||
| 231 | Colachal | INC Tharahai Cuthbert | 2,833 votes (1.4 pts) | INC |
| 233 | Vilavancode | INC T. T. Praveen | 20,970 votes (12.0 pts) | INC |
| 234 | Killiyoor | INC S. Rajeshkumar | 1,311 votes (0.7 pts) | INC |
officialthe Election Commission of India's results, declared 4 May 2026
Its closest wins
- KilliyoorINC S. Rajeshkumar1,311 votes (0.7 pts)
- MelurINC P. Viswanathan2,724 votes (1.4 pts)
- ColachalINC Tharahai Cuthbert2,833 votes (1.4 pts)
- MayiladuthuraiINC Jamal Mohamed Younoos10,845 votes (5.8 pts)
- VilavancodeINC T. T. Praveen20,970 votes (12.0 pts)
Other parties
Sources and method
- Results 2026: the Election Commission of India's constituency-wise results (https://results.eci.gov.in/ResultAcGenMay2026/), every counting round complete, retrieved 2026-09-28. Names are spelled as Wikipedia's results table spells them.
- Vote shares are computed: the votes of every candidate who won at least 1% of a seat's votes, summed over the 234 seats, out of all votes polled including NOTA (49,324,121). Smaller candidates are not listed in our data, so a party's share can be slightly low; it is never high.
- Winners 2021: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), each seat checked against the source's own totals.
- Vacated seats and by-elections: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
- Map boundaries: DataMeet (CC BY 2.5 India), drawn from Election Commission polling-station data; approximate.
- Turnout is not shown: the results pages do not carry each seat's electorate.